CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:117
[…] You state the outer steel pipe is of U.S. origin. The outer pipe is exported to Canada, where it is visually inspected and cleaned. Once cleaned, the ends are widened by hand operation of a hydraulic swage, in preparation of the insertion of ClickWeld components and fittings. After a plastic coupling is fused halfway onto the polymer pipe, the polymer pipe is then inserted into the steel pipe. Pressing the ClickWeld components into the coupling end of the pipe completes the processing done in Canada.

The "country of origin" is defined in 19 CFR 134.1(b) as "the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the United States. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the 'country of origin' within the meaning of this part. The courts have held that a substantial transformation occurs when an article emerges from a process with a new name, character or use different from that possessed by the article prior to processing. United States v. Gibson-Thomsen Co., Inc., 27 CCPA 267, C.A.D. 98 (1940); National Hand Tool Corp. v. United States, 16 CIT 308 (1992), aff’d, 989 F. 2d 1201 (Fed. Cir. 1993); Anheuser Busch Brewing Association v. The United States, 207 U.S. 556 (1908) and Uniroyal Inc. v. United States, 542 F. Supp. 1026 (1982). However, if the manufacturing or combining process is merely a minor one that leaves the identity of the article intact, a substantial transformation has not occurred. Uniroyal, Inc. v. United States, 3 CIT 220, 542 F. Supp. 1026, 1029 (1982), aff’d, 702 F.2d 1022 (Fed. Cir. 1983). Substantial transformation determinations are based on the totality of the evidence.